How do I know if I need to hire a licensed design professional?

Short answer: It’s complicated.

New York State requires that building permit applications to Seneca County Code Enforcement include plans stamped by a Design Professional (either a licensed Architect or a licensed Engineer) when NYS Education Law requires that plans be stamped by a design professional  ( http://www.dos.ny.gov/DCEA/pdf/Part1203.pdf ). 

What makes it complicated is that the requirements are slightly different for Architects and Engineers.

 

a.  All construction and alterations to a structure require plans stamped by a NYS-licensed Engineer.

Except:

1) stamped plans are not required for agricultural structures when the project costs less than $ 10,000, UNLESS the work affects the structural safety of the structure;

2) stamped plans are not required for residential structures with gross habitable floor area of 1,500 square feet or less if the project costs less than $ 10,000, UNLESS the work affects the structural safety of the structure.

 

See Chapter 16 of the Consolidated Laws; Title VIII: The Professions; Article 145 Engineering and Land Surveying, Section 7209 (http://codes.findlaw.com/ny/education-law/edn-sect-7209.html ).

b) All construction and alterations to a structure require plans stamped by a NYS-licensed Architect.

Except:

1) Agricultural structures;

2) Residential buildings with gross habitable floor area of 1,500 square feet or less;

2) Alterations costing $20,000 or less, UNLESS the work affects the structural safety of the structure.

 

See Chapter 16 of the Consolidated Laws; Title VIII: The Professions; Article 147 Architecture, Section 7307 (http://codes.findlaw.com/ny/education-law/edn-sect-7307.html ).

 

Choosing a Design Professional

We cannot recommend a design professional for your project.  Some direction is available via the New York State Education Department at http://www.op.nysed.gov/prof/arch/archbroch.htm and http://www.op.nysed.gov/prof/pels/lsbroch.htm