Previous

2022 Standing Committees of the Seneca County Board of Supervisors

Standing Committee meetings are scheduled for the fourth Tuesday of every month beginning at 5:30 p.m.


1. FINANCE, ASSESSMENT & INSURANCE

Chair Michael Reynolds, Vice-Chair Michael Ferrara, Michael Enslow, Joseph Borst, Kyle Barnhart

Responsible for County budget, returned school taxes, sales tax, debt service, and County Treasurer, Finance Department, County Insurance Programs, Risk Management, Workers’ Compensation and Fixed Assets Program, Assessment rolls, Real Property Tax Office, tax maps, reappraisals tax sale property, tax petitions, and all real property tax matters


2. PERSONNEL

Chair Michael Ferrara, Vice-Chair Jeffrey Trout, Michael Rhinehart, David Hayes, C. Ernest Brownell

Responsible for Personnel Department, civil service, employee contracts, employee salaries and benefits, employee relations, County Policy development and maintenance, ethics and affirmative action program, vacancy committee reports and recommendations.


3. GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS

Chair Jeffrey Trout, Vice-Chair Michael Ferrara, Michael Rhinehart, Michael Reynolds, C. Ernest Brownell

Responsible for County Clerk, Board of Elections, Courts, Central Services, Records Management, County rules and order of business, legislative proposals and reviews, County Historian, County Manager, Clerk of the Board, Supervisors’ expenses, Purchasing, County Law Department, and Weights and Measures.


4. PUBLIC WORKS

Chair Don Trout, Vice-Chair. Paul Kronenwetter, David Hayes, Jeffrey Trout, Robert Shipley

Responsible for Public Works Division and its departments:  Code Enforcement, Facilities, Highway, and operations thereunder to include County roads, rights of way, snow removal, highway materials and equipment, repairs, maintenance, construction and siting of all County buildings, utilities, matters related to Seneca County Sewer District #3, and Solid Waste management, recycling and composting.


5. PLANNING, DEVELOPMENT, AGRICULTURE & TOURISM

Chair Kyle Barnhart, Vice-Chair Elizabeth Partee, Paul Kronenwetter, David Hayes, Don Trout

Responsible for Planning & Community Development, Planning Board, Industrial Development Agency, Tourism, Federal and State grants, Soil & Water Conservation District, Extension Service, Agriculture Districts, and Finger Lakes Regional Airport.


6. MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES

Chair Elizabeth Partee, Vice-Chair Michael Enslow, Michael Reynolds, Robert Shipley, Joseph Borst

Responsible for the Mental Health Department, Mental Health Programs, Community Services Board, Alcoholism and Substance Abuse programs, Youth at Risk Programs.


7. PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES

Chair Joe Borst, Vice-Chair Michael Enslow, Elizabeth Partee, Robert Shipley, Michael Reynolds

Responsible for the Public Health Department, home health agency, sanitation, Handicapped Children Pre-K (3-5), Early Intervention, animal disease control and Code Enforcement.


8. HUMAN SERVICES

Chair Michael Enslow, Vice-Chair Elizabeth Partee, Joseph Borst, C. Ernest Brownell, Robert Shipley

Responsible for the Division of Human Services, Social Services Department, Office for the Aging, Veterans Services, Weatherization Program, and Community Colleges.


9. PUBLIC SAFETY

Chair Michael Rhinehart, Vice-Chair C. Ernest Brownell, Don Trout, Paul Kronenwetter, Michael Reynolds

Responsible for Sheriff’s Department and Jail, District Attorney, Public Defender, Coroners, Justices and Constables, Fire Mutual Aid, Office of Emergency Management, Probation Department, STOP-DWI Program, and E-911.

10. INDIAN AFFAIRS

Chair Robert Shipley, Vice-Chair Paul Kronenwetter, Michael Ferrara, Jeffrey Trout, Michael Rhinehart

Responsible for all issues relative to the Indian Affairs

11. ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS

Chair Paul Kronenwetter, Vice-Chair Michael Rhinehart, Michael Ferrara, Elizabeth Partee, Kyle Barnhart Michael Ferrara, Kyle Barnhart

Responsible for keeping the Board abreast of the various activities in the County, alternative energy issues, and their potential environmental impacts.

12. TECHNOLOGY

Chair C. Ernest Brownell, Vice-Chair David Hayes, Don Trout, Michael Enslow, Kyle Barnhart

Responsible for computers and computer related equipment, AS400, electronic communications including telephones and cellular phones and the Information Technology Department

13. WATER AND SEWER TREATMENT MANAGEMENT AND OPERATIONS

Chair David Hayes, Vice-Chair Joseph Borst, Robert W. Hayssen, Jeffrey Trout, Kyle Barnhart

Responsible for all matters related to Seneca County Sewer Districts 1 & 2, and Seneca County Water District 1.