EXCESSIVE HEAT WARNING

Seneca County – Be prepared for this weekend’s heat wave!! If you don’t have air conditioning in your home, visit a friend or a public place that does, such as a community center, store, mall, library, etc. Be sure to drink plenty of water, stay out of the sun, and avoid physical activity if possible. Those with lung conditions, the elderly, children and pets are most vulnerable to the heat and humidity so please look out for your fellow community members (humans and pets) this weekend!

Information for Residents on Private Wells after Flooding

Press Release Private Wells and Flooding 8.15.18

The Seneca County Health Department is recommending the following precautions be taken after flooding for homeowners whose primary source of drinking water is from a private well or spring.

• If your well has been covered by flood waters, even temporarily, you should consider it to be contaminated and not consume it or use it for any purpose until testing is completed
• Use bottled water.
• To obtain collection bottles and instructions for well water testing contact the following:

SENECA COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT 315-539-1945
WATERLOO WATER TREATMENT PLANT 315-585-9811
WATERLOO TOWN OFFICES 315-539-9131
ROMULUS TOWN HALL 607-869-9326

Posted August 15th, 2018 - Public Health

Boil Water Advisory Issued for the Village of Interlaken

Village of Interlaken Boil Water Notice

A boil water notice is in effect for the Village of Interlaken Water District #4901194 due to the excessive flooding.  Residents in the village of Interlaken should boil their water before drinking and using water for all food preparations.  For additional information contact the Village of Interlaken at (607) 532-8882 or the Seneca County Health Department at (315) 539-1945.  Residents will be informed when the order is lifted and the water no longer needs to be boiled for drinking or food preparations.

Posted August 14th, 2018 - Public Health
wellness

Wellness Program

Attached is a flyer for a Wellness Program that is taught by Tina Ganzon, RD, CDN. The program begins on August 17, 2018.

Wellness Program Fall 2018

Posted August 10th, 2018 - Office for the Aging
fresh vegetables

Curbside Market

Attached is a flyer for a Curbside Market that is coming to the Seneca County Office for the Aging on August 3, 2018 and August 24, 2018!

Curbside market- August

Posted July 27th, 2018 - Office for the Aging
activities

August 2018 Senior Citizen Activities

Seneca County’s Office for the Aging has announced its Senior Center activities for August 2018.  The activities are held at the Senior Center in Waterloo and the Ovid and Trumansburg Nutrition Sites.  A complete list of activities is attached.  Please call (315) 539-1780 for more information.

August Activities 2018 ADA

Posted July 20th, 2018 - Office for the Aging

Seneca County Health Department and Common Ground Health Launch Survey to Collect Local Health Data

Your personal health story can help improve lives.

That’s the message that the Seneca County Health Department and Common Ground Health are sharing with residents.  The online survey is now available thru July in both English and Spanish.  To complete a survey go to MyHealthStory2018.com or to MiHistoriadeSalud2018.com.  

For more information about the survey contact the Seneca County Health Department at (315) 539-1920.

Posted June 18th, 2018 - Public Health