Board Committees

2017 Standing Committee Assignments

Committee Meetings:
Fourth Tuesday of every month beginning at 5:30 p.m.

COMMITTEE NO. 1 – FINANCE, ASSESSMENT & INSURANCE

(Gary Westfall, Chair; Lee Davidson, Vice-Chair; Cindy Garlick Lorenzetti; Walt Prouty; Robert Hayssen)
Responsible for County budget, returned school taxes, sales tax, debt service, and County Treasurer Department, County Insurance Programs, Risk Management, Workers’ Compensation and Fixed Assets Program, Assessment rolls, Real Property Tax Office, tax maps, reappraisals tax sale property, tax petitions, and all real property tax matters.

COMMITTEE NO. 2 – PERSONNEL
(Gary Westfall, Chair; Cindy Garlick Lorenzetti, Vice-Chair; Lee Davidson; Don Trout; Michael Reynolds)
Responsible for Personnel Department, civil service, employee contracts, employee salaries and benefits, employee relations, ethics and affirmative action program.

COMMITTEE NO. 3 – GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS
(Cindy Garlick Lorenzetti, Chair; Lee Davidson, Vice-Chair; Paul Kronenwetter, Stephen Churchill, Don Trout)
Responsible for County Clerk, Board of Elections, Courts, Central Services, Records Management, County rules and order of business, legislative proposals and reviews, County Historian, County Manager, Clerk of the Board, Supervisors’ expenses, Purchasing, County Law Department, and Weights and Measures.

COMMITTEE NO. 4 – PUBLIC WORKS
(Don Trout, Chair; Paul Kronenwetter, Vice-Chair; Robert Hayssen; Michael Reynolds; Lee Davidson) 
Responsible for repairs, maintenance and construction of all County roads, Highway Department, rights of way, snow removal, highway materials and equipment, repairs, maintenance, construction and siting of all County buildings, utilities, and Buildings and Grounds Department, and Solid Waste management, recycling and composting.

COMMITTEE NO. 5 – PLANNING, DEVELOPMENT, AGRICULTURE & TOURISM
(David Kaiser, Chair; Don Trout, Vice-Chair; Ron McGreevy; Greg Wadhams; Gary Westfall)
Responsible for Planning & Community Development, Planning Board, Industrial Development Agency, Tourism, Federal and State grants, Soil & Water Conservation District, Extension Service, Agriculture Districts, and Finger Lakes Regional Airport.

COMMITTEE NO. 6 – MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
(Greg Wadhams, Chair; Robert Hayssen, Vice-Chair; Ron McGreevy; Greg Lazzaro; Gary Westfall)
Responsible for the Mental Health Department, Mental Health Programs, Community Services Board, Alcoholism and Substance Abuse programs, Youth at Risk Programs.

COMMITTEE NO. 7 – PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES
(Ron McGreevy, Chair; Greg Wadhams, Vice-Chair; Greg Lazzaro; Walt Prouty; David Kaiser)
Responsible for the Public Health Department, home health agency, sanitation, Handicapped Children Pre-K (3-5), Early Intervention, animal disease control and Code Enforcement.

COMMITTEE NO. 8 – HUMAN SERVICES
(Greg Lazzaro, Chair; Ron McGreevy, Vice-Chair; Walt Prouty; David Kaiser; Michael Reynolds)
Responsible for the Division of Human Services, Social Services Department, Office for the Aging, Veterans Services, Weatherization Program, and Community Colleges

COMMITTEE NO. 9 – PUBLIC SAFETY
(Lee Davidson, Chair; Michael Reynolds, Vice-Chair; Don Trout; Paul Kronenwetter; Stephen Churchill)
Responsible for Sheriff’s Department and Jail, District Attorney, Public Defender, Coroners, Justices and Constables, Fire Mutual Aid, Office of Emergency Management, Probation Department, STOP-DWI Program, and E-911.

COMMITTEE NO. 10 – INDIAN AFFAIRS
(Robert Hayssen, Chair; Cindy Garlick Lorenzetti, Vice-Chair; Greg Lazzaro; Stephen Churchill; Paul Kronenwetter)
Responsible for all issues relative to the Indian Affairs.

COMMITTEE NO. 11 — TECHNOLOGY
(Paul Kronenwetter, Chair; Stephen Churchill, Vice-Chair; Robert Hayssen; David Kaiser; Greg Wadhams)
Responsible for computers and computer related equipment, AS400, electronic communications including telephones and cellular phones and the Information Technology Department.

COMMITTEE NO. 12— ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
(Stephen Churchill, Chair; Greg Lazzaro, Vice-Chair; Don Trout; Paul Kronenwetter; Cindy Garlick Lorenzetti)
Responsible for keeping the Board abreast of the various activities in the County and their potential environmental impacts.

COMMITTEE NO. 13 – INTER-COUNTY COMMITTEE
(Walt Prouty, Chair; Michael Reynolds, Vice-Chair; John Sheppard)
Responsible for interactions between Seneca County and the other counties of the State of New York.